2014 Indigenous Book Festival

The Institute for American Indian Research (IFAIR), Alfonso Ortiz Center for Intercultural Studies, Native American Studies, Center for Regional Studies, American Indian Student Services, University Libraries, Kiva Club, and AIBA

Welcome You

2014 Indigenous Book Festival: Authenticity and Indigeneity

February 20-21, 2014

University of New Mexico Student Union Building (SUB)

Free and Open to the Public

Indig-BookFest2014

DOWNLOAD 3rd Indigenous Book Festival Full Schedule pdf

Thursday, February 20: FESTIVAL DAY ONE

Registration & Information – UNM Student Union Building Main Floor

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.  BREAKFAST—SUB Ballroom C

9:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Invocation, Welcome, and Introductions—SUB Ballroom C

Invocation: Beverly R. Singer (Santa Clara/Diné), Ph.D.

Festival Overview and Highlights

Mark Peceny, Ph.D., Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, University of New Mexico
Lloyd L. Lee (Diné), Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Native American Studies and Director of IFAIR
Jennifer Denetdale (Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor of American Studies, IFAIR Board
Beverly R. Singer (Santa Clara/ Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Anthropology and Native American Studies, Director of Alfonso Ortiz Center for Intercultural Studies, UNM
Luci Tapahonso (Diné), Professor of English, IFAIR Board
Sherri Thomas (Tiwa), J.D., Assistant Professor of Law Librarianship, IFAIR Board
Mary Alice Tsosie (Diné), Director of Center for Southwest Research Oral History Program, UNM University Libraries, IFAIR Board
Kamilla Venner (Athabascan), Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Psychology, IFAIR Board
Steven Verney (Tshimshian), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Psychology, IFAIR Board
Kathleen Washburn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of English, IFAIR Board

10 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. KEYNOTE: Audra Simpson (Mohawk), Ph.D. “The Sovereignty of Critique” —SUB Ballroom C

Introduction: Jennifer Denetdale (Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor of American Studies, UNM

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. AUTHENTICITY & INDIGENEITY Panel—SUB Ballroom C

Joanne Barker (Lenape [Delaware Tribe of Indians]), Ph.D., Associate Professor of American Indian Studies, San Francisco State University
Malinda Maynor Lowery (Lumbee), Ph.D., Associate Professor of History, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

Moderator: Sherri Thomas (Tiwa), J.D., Assistant Professor of Law Librarianship, UNM

12:15 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Lunch—SUB Ballroom C

(Lunch will be available for 100 guests—First come, First serve)

1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Book Signing, Meet the Authors (Outside of Ballroom C)


2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Dialogue presentations

Technology &  Media (SUB Acoma A & B)

Patricia Marroquin Norby (Nde/Purépecha & Chicana), Ph.D., Acting Director, The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies, Newberry Library

John P. Sanchez (Ndeh Apache), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Journalism, Penn State University
Cristina Azocar (Upper Mattaponi Tribe of Powhatan Nation), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Journalism, San Francisco State University

Moderator: Sherri Thomas (Tiwa), J.D. Assistant Professor of Law Librarianship, UNM

IPCC 100  Year  Curriculum  Project (SUB Santa Ana A & B)

Christine Sims (Acoma), Ph.D., Associate Professor in Language, Literacy, & Sociocultural Studies, UNM
Glenabah Martinez (Taos/Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor in Language, Literacy, & Sociocultural Studies, UNM
Kirby Gchachu (Zuni), Educator, Curriculum Developer, and Writer

Moderator: Geneva Becenti (Diné), Language, Literacy, & Sociocultural Studies, UNM

Trafficking  in  Culture (SUB Lobo A & B)

Amy Lonetree (Ho-Chunk Nation of Wisconsin), Ph.D., Associate Professor of History, University of California-Santa Cruz
Mishuana Goeman (Tonawanda Band of Seneca), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Gender Studies, University of California-Los Angeles

Moderator: Nick Estes, American Studies, UNM

Diné  Perspectives:  Reclaiming   &  Revitalizing  Navajo  Thought (SUB Fiesta A & B)

Lloyd L. Lee (Diné), Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Native American Studies, UNM
Tiffany S. Lee (Diné/Oglala Lakota),Ph.D., Associate Professor of Native American Studies, UNM
Melanie K. Yazzie (Diné), ABD, American Studies, UNM

Moderator: Lloyd L. Lee (Diné), Ph.D., Assistant Professor of Native American Studies, UNM


3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Featured Author Readings—SUB Ballroom C

Maurice Kenny (Mohawk), Poet, editor, publisher, and professor
Carter Revard (Osage), Poet, writer, and professor

Introductions:  Luci Tapahonso (Diné), Professor of English, UNM

4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Book Signing, Meet the Authors—Outside of Ballroom C

 

Friday, February 21:  FESTIVAL DAY TWO

8:30 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Continental BREAKFAST—SUB Ballroom C

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. FEATURE PRESENTATION: “Authenticity and the Written Word” David Treuer (Ojibwe), Ph.D.

 Introduction: Beverly R. Singer (Santa Clara/Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor of Anthropology and Native American Studies, Director of Alfonso Ortiz Center for Intercultural Studies, UNM


11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Dialogue Presentations

Indigenous History — (SUB Acoma A & B)

Steven J. Crum (Western Shoshone), Ph.D., Professor & Chair of Native American Studies, University of California-Davis
Jennifer Denetdale (Diné), Ph.D., Associate Professor of American Studies, UNM

Moderator: Patricia Marroquin Norby (Nde/Purépecha & Chicana), Acting Director, The D’Arcy McNickle Center for American Indian and Indigenous Studies, Newberry Library

Indigenous Space in Literature — (SUB Santa Ana A & B)

Jill Doerfler (White Earth Anishinaabe), Ph.D., Associate Professor in American Indian Studies, University of Minnesota Duluth
Lisa Tatonetti , Ph.D., Associate Professor of English & American Ethnic Studies, Kansas State University

Moderator: James Thomas Stevens (Akwesasne Mohawk), Creative Writing, Institute of American Indian Arts

Reframing Accountability in Indigenous Studies — (SUB Lobo A & B)

Elizabeth Cook-Lynn (Crow Creek Sioux), Ph.D., Professor Emeritus, Eastern Washington University
Deborah A. Miranda (Ohlone-Costanoan Esselen Nation of the Greater Monterey Bay), Ph.D., Professor of English, Washington & Lee University

Moderator:  Melanie K. Yazzie (Diné) ABD, American Studies, UNM

Crossing of Nations — (SUB Fiesta A & B)

Margaret Noodin (Anishinaabe), Ph.D., Assistant Professor in English and American Indian Studies, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
James H. Cox, Ph.D., Associate Professor of English, University of Texas-Austin

Moderator: Kathleen Washburn, Assistant Professor of English, UNM

Creative Writing Workshop — Mirage/Thunderbird (For High School students)

Creative Writing Students, Institute of American Indian Arts, Santa Fe
Monty Little (Diné)
Sasha LaPointe (Nooksack)


12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Keynote Presentation Luncheon “Beware of Falling Coconuts”   Craig Santos Perez (Chamoru), Ph.D. — Ballroom C

Introduction: Kathleen Washburn, Ph.D., Assistant Professor of English, UNM

1:45 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Book Signing, Meet the Authors—Outside of Ballroom C


2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Dialogue Presentations

Culture of Language (SUB Acoma A & B) 

Henry Real Bird (Crow), Poet, Rancher, Educator
Emmet Garcia (Tamaya/Walatowa), Writer
Evangeline Parsons-Yazzie (Diné), EdD, Professor of Navajo, Northern Arizona University

Moderator: Beverly Singer (Santa Clara/Diné), Associate Professor of Anthropology and Native American Studies, UNM

The Writing Life (SUB Santa Ana A & B)

Luci Tapahonso (Diné), Professor of English, UNM
Tanaya Winder (Southern Ute, Duckwater Shoshone, Pyramid Lake Paiute), Writer

Moderator: Evelina Zuni Lucero (Isleta/Ohkay Owingeh), Professor of Creative Writing, Institute of American Indian Arts

Sovereignty, UNDRIP, & Concepts of Healing (SUB Lobo A & B) 

Dian Million (Tanana Athabascan), Ph.D., Associate Professor in American Indian Studies, University of Washington
Waziyatawin (Dakota), Ph.D., Executive Director of Oyate Nipi Kte, Pezihutazizi Otunwe (Yellow Medicine Village), Minnesota

Moderator:  Sherri Thomas (Tiwa), J.D., Assistant Professor of Law Librarianship, UNM

Looking Backward/Forward (SUB Fiesta A & B)

Stephen Graham Jones (Blackfeet), Ph.D., Writer
Casandra Lopez (Cahilla, Luiseño, Tongva, Chicana), Writer

Moderator: Amy Gore, English, UNM


4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Benediction / Closing Program / Book  Signing &  Meet  the  Authors / Reception  —  Faculty  &  Staff  Club

Host: Mary Alice Tsosie (Diné)

Music Performance by
Native American Community Academy Drum Group
Alan (Sixtus) Dominguez (Raramuri/Apache)

Benediction: Luci Tapahonso (Diné)

Comments are closed.