Indigenous Book Festival 2016

Indigenous Book & Authors Festival 2016

Beyond Stereotype, Prejudice, & Racism

March 3 & 4, 2016

The University of New Mexico Student Union Building

Albuquerque, New Mexico

FESTIVAL PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Book Festival 2016 Registration Form

Thursday, March 3: FESTIVAL DAY ONE

Registration & Information – UNM Student Union Building
(Foyer of Ballroom B & C)

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.  CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST — Ballroom B & C

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. WELCOME and INTRODUCTIONS — Ballroom B & C

Invocation Poem: N. Scott Momaday (Kiowa)

Festival Overview and Highlights

Mark Peceny, Dean of College of Arts and Sciences, University of New Mexico

Lloyd L. Lee (Navajo) Associate Professor of Native American Studies and
Director of Institute of American Indian Research, University of New Mexico

10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Opening Roundtable — Ballroom B & C

Beyond Stereotype, Prejudice, & Racism
Native peoples have experienced stereotypes, prejudices, racism, and dehumanization for the past 500 years. In what ways can Native peoples build on Indigenous knowledge to strengthen their communities? In what ways have literature, academic scholarship, and popular texts affected Native peoples and how can writing across genres and disciplines move beyond stereotype, prejudice, and racism to support and inspire Indigenous peoples?

Beverly Singer (Santa Clara Pueblo, Navajo)
Amanda Blackhorse (Navajo)
Steve Verney (Tsimshian)
Nick Estes (Kul Wicasa)

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Keynote Luncheon: C. Matthew Snipp —SUB Ballroom B & C

“The Future of ‘Real’ Indians and ‘Real’ Indians in the Future”
C. Matthew Snipp, Ph.D. (Cherokee)

Introduction: Mary Alice Tsosie, Oral History Program Manager, Center for Southwest Research

 

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.PRESENTER DIALOGUES I         

Reframing American Indian History
Acoma A & B

Roxanne Dunbar Ortiz, “The Origins of White Supremacy and Genocide

Scott Manning Stevens
(Akwesasne Mohawk), “Reclaiming and Proclaiming American Indian History.”

Moderator: Nick Estes, American Studies, UNM

Super Indian & Without Reservations
Santa Ana A & B

Arigon Starr (Kickapoo),“ Humor is Traditional- The World of Indigenous Comic Art”

Ricardo Cate (Kewa Pueblo), “Activism through Art”

Moderator: Kristina Jacobsen, Music, UNM

Creative Writing Workshop
Lobo A & B

Tanaya Winder
 (Southern Ute, Duckwater Shoshone and Pyramid Lake Piaute)

3:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.PRESENTER DIALOGUES II          

Politics of Representation & Histories
Acoma A & B

Kiara Vigil (Dakota/Apache), “Luther Standing Bear and what Hollywood’s “Indian” might tell us about Native Politics of Representation”

Vicente Diaz (Filipino-Pohnpeian), “Native Interlocutory Practices: On Natives Studying Other Natives’ Histories”

Moderator: Melanie K. Yazzie, American Studies, UNM

Indigenous Community & Planning
Santa Ana A & B

Ted Jojola (Isleta Pueblo), “What is the Story Behind Reclaiming Indigenous Planning?”

Gregory A. Cajete (Santa Clara Pueblo), “Indigenous Community: Rekindling the Teachings of the Seventh Fire”

Moderator: Robin Minthorn, Educational Leadership & Native American Studies, UNM

Words like Love & Where Clouds are Formed
Lobo A & B

Tanaya Winder (Southern Ute, Duckwater Shoshone, and Pyramid Lake Paiute),
“Heartwork: The Power of Proceeding with Conviction”

Ofelia Zepeda (Tohono O’odham), “Voices from a Desert Place”

Moderator: Kathleen Washburn, English, UNM

Friday, March 4:  FESTIVAL DAY TWO

8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST — Ballroom C

9:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. PRESENTER DIALOGUES III  

American Indian Nations
Lobo A & B

Suzan Shown Harjo (Cheyenne and Hodulgee Muscogee),
“Nation to Nation: Treaties between the United States and American Indian Nations”

Laura Evans, “Knowledge, Adaptability, Partnerships, and Independence:
Some Tools of Tribal Governments in American Politics”

Moderator: Mary Bowannie, University of Colorado

American Indian Education & Language
Santa Ana A & B

Teresa McCarty and Tsianina Lomawaima (Mvskoke and Creek Nation),
To Remain an Indian“—21st Century Indigenous Futures in Education

Moderator: Tiffany Lee, Native American Studies, UNM

American Indian Representations
Acoma A & B

Nancy Marie Mithlo (Chiricahua Apache),
“The Words We Have Been Looking For: Re-appropriation Strategies”

Stephanie Fryberg (Tulalip), “An Indigenous Perspective on ‘Strugglers’ in the Academy

Moderator: Steven Verney, Psychology, UNM

11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Book Signing/Meet the Authors/LUNCH—SUB Ballroom C

1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.  PRESENTER DIALOGUES IV          

Red Feminist Voices & Indigenous Feminism
Lobo A&B

Dory Nason (Anishinaabe/Chicana), “A Love Story to Make it Better:
Indigenous Feminist Resurgence and the Politics of  Radical Love”

Eve Tuck (Unangax̂), “Critical Place Inquiry and Indigenous Feminist Theories of Change”

Moderator: Alyosha Goldstein, American Studies, UNM

American Indian Children’s Literature & History
Santa Ana A & B 

Yvonne Wakim Dennis (Cherokee and Sand Hill) “More Than Mascots: Subverting Stereotypes”

Moderator:  Beverly Singer, Anthropology & Native American Studies, UNM

 Indigenous Leadership in Higher Education
Acoma A & B

Robin Minthorn (Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma, Apache, Nez Perce, Umatilla and Assiniboine),
“Gathering Wisdom: Indigenous Leadership in Higher Education”

Shawn Secatero (Canoncito Band of Navajo),
“The Corn Model: honoring our Leaves, Stalks and Tassels of Well Being in Education”

Moderator:  Glenabah Martinez, Language Literacy Sociocultural Studies, UNM

3:00 – 4:45 p.m. Film Presentation: Mekko (2015) Director: Sterlin Harjo – SUB Theater

Introduction by Beverly Singer

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.CLOSING PROGRAM/RECEPTION/BENEDICTION — University Club

Refreshments Provided. Hostess: Mary Alice Tsosie

Poetry Reading by:
Luci Tapahonso (Diné)

 

Comments are closed.