2015 AISA Conference

16TH ANNUAL AMERICAN INDIAN STUDIES ASSOCIATION CONFERENCE

Thursday February 5 & Friday February 6, 2015

The University of New Mexico Student Union Building

Albuquerque, New Mexico

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Thursday February 5, 2015

native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f
8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration & Conference Information
Room: SUB Ballroom B

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Room: SUB Ballroom B

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.  AISA Business Meeting (Everyone Welcome)
Room:  SUB Ballroom B

9:00 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Opening Session

Blessing
Greg Cajete, Ph.D., Director of Native American Studies
Welcome
Lloyd Lee, Ph.D., Institute for American Indian Research & Conference Coordinator
Mark Peceny, Ph.D., Dean of the College of Arts & Sciences
Presidential Address
Annette L. Reed, Ph.D.(Tolowa, Smith River Rancheria) Associate Professor, Native American Studies, California State University, Sacramento

Session 1 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Title:  Sustainability of Traditional Language
Room:  SUB Fiesta A&B
Moderator:  Vincent Werito, University of New Mexico

Christine Bird MA, Manitoba Canada
Taybwaytamoewin: Understanding the Power of Language to Sustain Indigenous Knowledge
Kevin R. Belin & Shawn D. Rico, Diné Club of Fort Lewis College
Ii’naahwííł’aah  – Taking the initiative to relearn our Language and Culture

Session 2 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Title:  Natives and Education
Room:  SUB Acoma A&B
Moderator:  Tiffany Lee, University of New Mexico

Steven Crum (Western Shoshone), University of California-Davis
The First Phase of American Indian Higher Education at Four Southwestern Universities: Arizona State University, Northern Arizona University, the University of New Mexico, and the University of Arizona, 1900-1960
Farina King, U.S. History Ph.D. candidate, Arizona State University
E’e’aah (West): Intensification of Navajo Schooling Experiences and Distant Education after World War II
Iva Moss-Redman, University of Wyoming
Arapaho Mathematics: The Symmetry of the Symbols

Session 3 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Title:  Cultural Sustainability and Economic Development
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A&B
Moderator:  Mary Alice Tsosie, University of New Mexico

Lynette M. Pollari, AIA, PhD Student, Arizona State University
Diné Cultural Sustainability through Settlement Form
Sean E. Gantt, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Center for Research on Race and Ethnicity in Society, Department of Anthropology, Indiana University
Chahta Immi hicha Capitalism (Choctaw Lifeways and Capitalism): Cultural Sustainability in the Casino Era
Dan McDonald, First Nations Studies Department, Vancouver Island University
Cultural Sustainability and Tourism: Countering Constructed Culture

Session 4 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Title:  A Tradition of Activism and the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act
Room:  SUB Lobo A&B
Moderator:  Thomas Michael Swensen, Colorado State University

Holly Miowak Guise, History PhD Candidate, Yale University
Alaska Native Solidarity Movements During WWII
Maria Shaa Tlaa Williams, Associate Professor and Director, Alaska Native Studies, University of Alaska-Anchorage
Alaska Native Solidarity Movement and the Leadership Role of Nick Gray
Thomas Michael Swensen, Assistant Professor of Ethnic Studies,
Colorado State University
Impossible Sovereignties: The Alaska Federation of Natives, Native Corporations, and Tribal Governments in Alaska

Session 5 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Title:  Sustaining the Violence of Tradition: Border Town Violence and the Erasure of Indigenous Peoples
Room:  SUB Ballroom B
Moderator:  Jennifer Denetdale, University of New Mexico

Roundtable Participants:
Melanie K. Yazzie, University of New Mexico
Nicholas Estes, University of New Mexico
David Correia, University of New Mexico
Glenabah Martinez, University of New Mexico

 

native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Break for Lunch (on your own)
native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f

 

Session 6 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  IPCC-100 Years of State & Federal Policy Curriculum Project
Room:  SUB Fiesta A & B
Moderator:  Glenabah Martinez, University of New Mexico

Glenabah Martinez, Associate Professor, University of New Mexico
Christine Sims, Associate Professor, University of New Mexico
Azella Humetewa, Social Studies Teacher, Native American Community Academy
Travis Suazo, Director, Indian Pueblo Cultural Center

Session 7 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Native Women and Leadership
Room:  SUB Acoma A & B
Moderator: Jennifer Denetdale, University of New Mexico

Daphne Littlebear, University of New Mexico
My grandmother was a Leader? Exploring Pueblo Women’s Role as Modern Day Leaders
Amber Dion MSW (Kehewin Cree Nation), University of Calgary
Calling Our Spirit Back: Intergenerational Trauma and Healing
Heather Shotton (Wichita/Kiowa/Cheyenne), Assistant Professor
Native American Studies, University of Oklahoma &
Robin Minthorn (Kiowa), Assistant Professor, Educational Leadership and Native American Studies, University of New Mexico
Sustaining Cultural Values Through Leadership Among Indigenous Women

Session 8 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  The Future of Decolonization in Theory and Reality
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A & B
Moderator:  James Riding-In, Arizona State University

Leo Killsback (Cheyenne), Arizona State University
Michael Yellow Bird (Mandan, Hidatsa, & Arikara), North Dakota State University
Suzan Shown Harjo (Cheyenne & Hodulgee Muscogee), Washington, D.C.

Session 9 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Sustainability of Navajo Language, Culture, and Knowledge
Room:  SUB Lobo A & B
Moderator:  Luci Tapahonso, University of New Mexico

Paul Platero, Navajo Technical University
Sustaining the Navajo Language
Blackhorse Mitchell, Navajo Technical University
Sustaining the Navajo Culture
Wesley Thomas, Navajo Technical University
Sustaining Navajo Knowledge

Session 10 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Native Studies: The State of the Field and Future Directions
Room:  SUB Ballroom B
Moderator:  Lloyd L. Lee, University of New Mexico

Roundtable Participants:
Tiffany S. Lee, Associate Director of Native American Studies at University of
New Mexico
Melanie K. Yazzie, ABD Doctoral candidate in American Studies at University of New Mexico
Myla Vicenti Carpio, Associate Professor of American Indian Studies at Arizona State University
Chad Hamill, Chair of Applied Indigenous Studies at Northern Arizona
University

Session 11 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Title:  Native Pedagogical Practices Through Theory, Revitalization and Sustainability
Room:  SUB Acoma A & B
Moderator: Beverly Singer, University of New Mexico

Joshua Frank, PhD Candidate, Language, Literacy & Sociocultural Studies, University of New Mexico
The Pedagogy of Peoplehood: Developing Instructional Matrices Towards Decolonial Identities and Sustainable Nations
Yolanda Teran Maigua, Ph.D. (Kichwa from Ecuador), University of New Mexico
Indigenous Peoples, the Nagoya Protocol, Traditional knowledge and Bio-cultural
Gregory A. Cajete, Ph.D. (Santa Clara Pueblo), Director of Native American Studies, Associate Professor, College of Education, University of New Mexico
Indigenous Education for Sustaining Indigenous Community Re-Vitalization

Session 12 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Title: Decolonization Through Art and Music
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A & B
Moderator: Kathleen Washburn, University of New Mexico

Jennifer Denetdale, University of New Mexico
Milton Snow’s Photography and the Narratives of Navajo Tradition and Modernization:
A Critical Indigenous Feminist and Queer Reading
Julie Williams, PhD Candidate, Department of English Language and Literature, University of New Mexico
Trans-Atlantic Native Artistry in Blue Ravens, The Hungry Generations, and The Heartsong of Charging Elk
Victor Del Hierro
I’m Biggin up my brother, I’m Big enough to do it”: Language, Rap, Hip Hop, and Historiography

Session 13 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Title:  Native Leadership and Leaders
Room:  SUB Lobo A & B
Moderator: Sherri Thomas, University of New Mexico

Lloyd L. Lee, University of New Mexico
“Must fluently speak and understand Navajo and read and write English”: Navajo Leadership in a Language Shift World
Shawn L. Secatero, Assistant Professor, University of New Mexico College of Education, Department of Teacher Education & Educational Leadership Policy
The Leadership Tree: The Roots of our Indigenous Well-Being
LaNeal Pewewardy, Assistant Professor of Math, GED Instructor, Comanche Nation College
Sustaining What We Don’t Even Teach

Session 14 3:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.
Title:  Native American Studies: A Past, Present and Future
Room:  SUB Ballroom B
Moderator:  Elise Boxer, University of South Dakota

Frances Kay Holmes, Fort Lewis College, Assistant Professor, Native American & Indigenous Studies
Fifty Years and Counting: The Many Faces of Native American Studies
Richard Meyers, Assistant Professor, Coordinator of American Indian Studies, South Dakota State University
Who Stole Native Studies II: The Need for an AIS Redux in an Age of Redskin Debate and Debacle
Elise Boxer, University of South Dakota, Assistant Professor
Native Studies/History
Revitalizing and Rebuilding Native Studies at University of South
Dakota
Majel Boxer, Fort Lewis College, Assistant Professor, Native American & Indigenous Studies
The Indians are destined to become absorbed into the national life, not as Indians, but as Americans: Reclaiming, Remaking, and Indigenizing Native
American & Indigenous Studies at Fort Lewis College

 

Friday February 6, 2015

native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f
8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
Room: SUB Navajo Lounge

10:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m. Student Poster Board Display

Room: SUB Navajo Lounge
native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f

Session 15 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Title:  Building Tribal Research Capacity for Research & Evaluation Using Indigenous Field Staff
Room:  SUB Luminaria
Moderator:  Ada Pecos Melton, MPA, Principal Investigator American Indian Development Associates, LLC

Panel Participants:
Joetta Cajero
John Toya
Elizabeth Pecos
Rita Martinez
David J. Melton

Session 16 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Title: Indigenous Knowledge & Life Way
Room:  SUB Trailblazer/Spirit
Moderator: Kamilla Venner, University of New Mexico

Cecily Blackwater MPH, Research Program Assistant, Family Spirit, Johns Hopkins Center for American Indian Health
Promoting the transfer and sustainability of cultural knowledge in an American Indian Maternal and Child Health home visiting program
Hershel W. Clark
Breathing Clean Air is Sa’ah Naaghai Bik’eh Hozhoo (SNBH): A Navajo-centered approach to commercial smoke-free policy
Cindy Ott, Associate Professor, American Studies Department, Saint Louis University
Alma Snell: The Julia Child of Crow Indian Cuisine

Session 17 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Title:  Traditional Arts and/as Embodied Language: The Hopi Pottery Oral History Project as a Case Study in Cultural Sustainability
Room:  SUB Mirage/Thunderbird
Moderator: Lea McChesney, Harvard University

Lea McChesney, Maxwell Museum of Anthropology and Peabody Museum, Harvard University, Panel organizer and presenter describing background and origin of project
Karen Kahe Charley,
Hopi Pottery Oral History Project Coordinator
Valerie Kahe, Hopi Pottery Oral History Project Assistant Coordinator
Leigh Kuwanwisiwma, Director, Cultural Preservation Office of the Hopi Tribe
Gwyneira Isaac, Dept. of Anthropology, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian

Session 18 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Title:  Carrying Culture and Language: Writing Native Futures
Room:  SUB Fiesta A & B
Moderator: Malea Powell, Michigan State University

Malea Powell, Michigan State University,
Making Native Space in the Works of Andrew J. Blackbird
Kimberli Lee, Northeastern State University
Speaking of Ella Deloria: Thinking (in) Lakota
Jaquetta Shade, Michigan State University
Of Fire and Water: Memory and Place in Joy Harjo’s Crazy Brave
Amanda Funk, Kutztown University
Language at the Horizon: Anishinaabe Perspectives on Culture and Communication

Session 19 9:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Title:  Supporting Indigenous Self-Determination: Communal Creation of a Best Practice for Community Health Assessment
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A & B
Moderator: Tassy Parker, Institute for Indigenous Knowledge & Development

Panel participants:
Tassy Parker PhD, RN, Director, Institute for Indigenous Knowledge & Development (IIKD)
Nathania Tsosie MCRP, Associate Director, IIKD
Norman Cooeyate, Cultural Liaison, IIKD
Tonya Morgan, Program Coordinator, IIKD
Micah Clark MS, Workforce Navigator, Center for Native American Health (CNAH)
Kyle Smith, Project Coordinator, IIKD

Session 20 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Title:  Archaok.Omaok.Keepunumuk Hunt, Fish, Gather
Room:  SUB Luminaria
Moderator:  Molly Tovar, Washington University in St. Louis

Panel participants:
Molly Tovar, Director of the Kathryn M. Buder Center for American Indian Studies & Professor of Practice, Washington University in St. Louis
Nakomis Maher, Washington University in St. Louis
Miquela Taffa, Washington University in St. Louis
Emily Wolff, Washington University in St. Louis

Sessions 21 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Title:  Stewardship of Land and Sustainable Agriculture
Room:  SUB Trailblazer/Spirit
Moderator: Joshua Frank, University of New Mexico

Angela Christie, New Sorbonne University – Paris 3, France
Back to the Future: A Return to Sustainable Agriculture and Food Production in Indian Country

Olga Skinner (Yup’ik), Ph.D. student in Indigenous Studies and Academic Advisor for Rural Student Services, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Sustainability and Education: Alaska Native students pursuing STEM degrees

Session 22 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Title:   Taking Back Bacone by Rethinking our Warrior Traditions
Room:  SUB Mirage/Thunderbird
Moderator:  Patti Jo King, Bacone College

Bacone College Faculty & Students:
Patti Jo King, Ph.D.
Corey Still, Ph.D.
Shane Tartsah
Julie Burk
Talon Satepauhoodle
Morgan Steve
Henry Maderes

Session 23 10:45 a.m – 12:15 p.m.
Title:   American Indian Studies Moving Forward
Room:  SUB Fiesta A & B
Moderator:  Spintz Harrison, Bowling Green State University

Spintz Harrison, Bowling Green State University
Direction of American Indian Studies
Billy Stratton, Denver University
American Indian Studies Literature
Alisse Joseph, NAU
NAU Applied Program of Indigenous Studies

Session 24 10:45  a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Title:  Strengthening Traditional Knowledge Using Culturally Relevant and Respectful Research & Evaluation Methods
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A & B
Moderator:  Ada Pecos Melton, MPA, Principal Investigator American Indian Development Associates, LLC

Rita Martinez
Kristyn N.Yepa
David J. Melton

 

native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f
12:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Keynote Luncheon: Amanda Blackhorse
Location: Zimmerman Library West Wing
native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f

 

Session 25 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Oral Traditions and Applied Indigenous Research
Room:  SUB Luminaria
Moderator:  Steve Verney, University of New Mexico

Paulette Stevens, Binghamton University
Since Time Immemorial: Oral Traditions of the Ancient Past
Douglas Worley
, Ph.D. Candidate University of California-Davis
Applying an Indigenous Research Agenda in California Indian Country by a non-California Indian

Session 26 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Wakan Tipi: Restoring a Dakota Feminine Sacred Site as a Place of Learning, Ceremony and Sky-Earth Starchitecture
Room:  SUB Trailblazer/Spirit
Moderator:  Roxanne Gould, University of Minnesota-Duluth

Roxanne Gould, University of Minnesota-Duluth
Jim Rock, Dakota Scholar & Science Educator

Session 27 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Native American Studies Indigenous Research Group
Room:  SUB Mirage/Thunderbird
Moderator:  Geneva Becenti, University of New Mexico

Group will conduct a Poster Presentation entitled: Native American Studies Indigenous Research Group: Sacred Space: The Black Hills a Place for Gathering
In addition research papers presented by the following:

Geneva Becenti, Graduate Student
Tribal Language Educator Voices: Addressing Issues on the
NMIEA and Strengthening the Indigenous Language Programs in Public Schools
Blaire Kristine Rodriguez, Graduate Student
Anishinaabe Artisanship and Traditional Ecological Knowledge: Intersections of National Resource Management Policy and the Emerald Ash Borer in the Great Lakes
Waylon Ballew, Undergraduate Student

Session 28 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Navajo Oral History Project – Five Years of Films
Room:  SUB Fiesta A & B
Moderator:  Tom Grier, Winona State University

Tom Grier, Winona State University
Miranda Haskie (Navajo), Diné College

This presentation highlights five years of collaborative journalism projects by students of Winona State University and Diné College. The presenters will describe the planning and implementation of the program, and show clips of the documentary films from interviews with Navajo elders.

Session 29 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Title:  Indigenous Education in New Mexico
Room:  SUB Santa Ana A & B
Moderator:  Lloyd L. Lee, University of New Mexico

Roundtable participants:
Joe Suina, Cochiti Pueblo Governor
Kara Bobroff, Founder and Principal of Native American Community Academy
Daisy Thompson, Director of Albuquerque Public Schools Indian Education
Anya Dozier Enos, Director of Curriculum/Professional Development at Santa Fe Indian School
Kevin Shendo, Director of Pueblo of Jemez Department of Education

3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. AISA Business Meeting (Everyone Welcome)
Room: SUB Santa Ana A & B

5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Closing Reception at Indian Pueblo Cultural Center
2401 12th Street NW

native-american-bar-fp014-501x10f

We thank all those who make this conference possible, the organizers, participants, and especially the sponsors.
We thank the following co-sponsors for their generous contributions and support:

Institute for American Indian Research
Alfonso Ortiz Center for Intercultural Studies
Native American Studies

Comments are closed.